Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Texas Ranch Style Chicken Casserole Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • fully cooked dark chicken meat
  • chicken dark meat
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • chicken fat
  • cheddar cheese
  • cooked chicken
  • cream
  • xanthan gum
  • +2 more

fully cooked dark chicken meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken dark meat
pasteurized milk
cheese culture

+7 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Texas Ranch Style Chicken (Texas Ranch Style Sauce (Water, Nonfat Dry Milk, Corn Starch, Onion, Flavorings, Cream (Cream, Soy Lecithin), Sugar, Salt, Cooked Chicken, Chicken Fat, Mushrooms, Jalapeno, Xanthan Gum, Spices, Beta Carotene, Celery Seed Ground), Dehydrated), Fully Cooked Dark Chicken Meat (Chicken Dark Meat, Water, Less Than 2% Of: Lemon Juice Concentrate, Vinegar, Salt), Diced Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto, Potato Starch And Powdered Cellulose (Anticaking), Natamycin (Mold Inhibitor)), Corn Tortillas (White Corn Cooked With Lime And Water)

Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Texas Ranch Style Chicken Casserole against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Texas Ranch Style Chicken Casserole is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go
Vegan? H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Texas Ranch Style Chicken Casserole | Spoonful