Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Texas Ranch Style Chicken Casserole Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken dark meat
- fully cooked dark chicken meat
- chicken fat
- cooked chicken
- texas ranch style chicken
- calcium chloride
chicken dark meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Texas Ranch Style Chicken (Texas Ranch Style Sauce (Water, Nonfat Dry Milk, Corn Starch, Onion, Flavorings, Cream (Cream, Soy Lecithin), Sugar, Salt, Cooked Chicken, Chicken Fat, Mushrooms, Jalapeno, Xanthan Gum, Spices, Beta Carotene, Celery Seed Ground), Dehydrated), Fully Cooked Dark Chicken Meat (Chicken Dark Meat, Water, Less Than 2% Of: Lemon Juice Concentrate, Vinegar, Salt), Diced Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto, Potato Starch And Powdered Cellulose (Anticaking), Natamycin (Mold Inhibitor)), Corn Tortillas (White Corn Cooked With Lime And Water)
Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Texas Ranch Style Chicken Casserole against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Texas Ranch Style Chicken Casserole in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Sweet Italian Style Chicken Sausage
Chicken of the Sea Chunk Light Tuna in Water Chunk Style - 5 Oz
RANCH STYLE Black Label Black Beans, 15 oz., 15 OZ
Rice Select Rice Arborio Italian-Style - 36 Oz
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Texas Ranch Style Chicken Casserole is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


