Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Texas Ranch Style Chicken Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fully cooked dark chicken meat
  • chicken dark meat
  • cooked chicken
  • chicken fat
  • texas ranch chicken
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • calcium chloride

fully cooked dark chicken meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken dark meat
cooked chicken
chicken fat

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TEXAS RANCH CHICKEN (TEXAS RANCH SAUCE [WATER, NONFAT DRY MILK, CORN STARCH, ONION*, FLAVORINGS, CREAM* {CREAM, SOY LECITHIN}, SUGAR, SALT, COOKED CHICKEN, CHICKEN FAT, MUSHROOMS*, JALAPENO*, XANTHAN GUM, SPICES, BETA CAROTENE, CELERY SEED GROUND, *DEHYDRATED], FULLY COOKED DARK CHICKEN MEAT [CHICKEN DARK MEAT, WATER, LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, VINEGAR], CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO, POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE {ANTICAKING}, NATAMYCIN {MOLD INHIBITOR}], CORN TORTILLAS [WHITE CORN COOKED WITH LIME AND WATER], DICED TOMATOES [TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID]), WESTERN STYLE BEANS (WATER, PINTO BEANS, TOMATO PASTE, SALT, CHILI POWDER [CHILI PEPPER, SALT, CUMIN, OREGANO, GARLIC POWDER], VINEGAR, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PAPRIKA, CUMIN, SUGAR), TEX MEX RICE (COOKED PARBOILED RICE [WATER, LONG GRAINED PARBOILED RICE ENRICHED WITH IRON {FERRIC PHOSPHATE}, NIACIN, THIAMINE {THIAMINE MONONITRATE}, FOLIC ACID]), DICED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), TOMATO PASTE, LIQUID MARGARINE (LIQUID AND HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, VEGETABLE MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES [SOYBEANS], SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE), ONIONS, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, CUMIN, ONION POWDER.

Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Texas Ranch Style Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Texas Ranch Style Chicken is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish