Is H-e-b Select Ingredients Tomato Sauce, 8 Oz Pescatarian?

Description
Tomato sauce with a straightforward, balanced tomato flavor and smooth, moderately thick texture. Commonly used to build pasta sauces, soups, stews, casseroles, or as a pizza base. Reviewers typically note consistent taste, convenient packaging and easy stirring, praising reliable performance across everyday cooking tasks and accessible price point for households.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tomato sauce with a straightforward, balanced tomato flavor and smooth, moderately thick texture. Commonly used to build pasta sauces, soups, stews, casseroles, or as a pizza base. Reviewers typically note consistent taste, convenient packaging and easy stirring, praising reliable performance across everyday cooking tasks and accessible price point for households.
Ingredients
TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), WATER, LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, DEHYDRATED BELL PEPPERS.
Check H-e-b Select Ingredients Tomato Sauce, 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-e-b Select Ingredients Tomato Sauce, 8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
H-e-b Select Ingredients Tomato Sauce, 8 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


