Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Turkey Sausage Bites with Pepper Jack Cheese Snack Tray Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • turkey
  • turkey sausage bites
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • pepper jack cheese
  • in a collagen casing
  • lactic acid starter culture

turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey Sausage Bites (Turkey, Sea Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Mustard, Spices, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Carrageean, Cultured Celery Powder, Cherry Powder, Cane Sugar, Garlic Powder, In A Collagen Casing), Pepper Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Jalapeño Peppers, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Pistachios, Cranberries (Cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil).

Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Turkey Sausage Bites with Pepper Jack Cheese Snack Tray against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Turkey Sausage Bites with Pepper Jack Cheese Snack Tray is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Snack · Nugget, Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicyNuttySalty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunchMeal Prep