Is H-E-B SELECT INGREDIENTS TUSCAN HERB CHOPPED SALAD KIT, 12.6 OZ Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese culture
- milk
- pasteurized milk
- parmesan cheese
- xanthan gum
- natural flavors
- enzymes
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
VEGETABLES (GREEN CABBAGE, GREEN LEAF LETTUCE, KALE, RED CABBAGE, CARROTS, GREEN ONION), DRESSING (SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR CANOLA OIL, WATER, SUGAR, WHITE WINE VINEGAR, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER, GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVORS, ONION, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM), SUN DRIED TOMATOES, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE [ANTICAKING], SALT), SEASONING (SPICES, SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICE EXTRACTIVE, OIL OF GARLIC).
Check H-E-B SELECT INGREDIENTS TUSCAN HERB CHOPPED SALAD KIT, 12.6 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B SELECT INGREDIENTS TUSCAN HERB CHOPPED SALAD KIT, 12.6 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Taylor Farms Sweet Kale Chopped Salad Kit 12 Oz
Quaker Select Starts High Fiber Maple & Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal (8-1.58 Ounce) 12.6 Ounce 8 Count Paper Box
SUNFLOWER CRUNCH CHOPPED KIT, SUNFLOWER CRUNCH
KRAFT SALAD DRESSING Dressing & Marinade - Tuscan House Italian
SUNFLOWER CRISP CHOPPED KIT SALAD, SUNFLOWER CRISP
Where to buy
H-E-B SELECT INGREDIENTS TUSCAN HERB CHOPPED SALAD KIT, 12.6 OZ is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


