Is H-E-B Select Ingredients Uncured Pancetta Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • nitrites added except for those naturally occurring in sea salt pork belly sea salt sugar spice natural flavoring

nitrites added except for those naturally occurring in sea salt pork belly sea salt sugar spice natural flavoring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

No Nitrates or Nitrites added except for those naturally occurring in Sea Salt pork belly sea salt sugar spice natural flavoring

Check H-E-B Select Ingredients Uncured Pancetta against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H-E-B Select Ingredients Uncured Pancetta is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
ChewyOily
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichGarnishing