Is H-E-B Select Ingredients Vanilla Protein Shake 4 pk Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • dairy protein blend
  • whey protein concentrate
  • micellar casein

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, DAIRY PROTEIN BLEND (MICELLAR CASEIN, CALCIUM CASEINATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE), PASTEURIZED CREAM, ALLULOSE*, SAFFLOWER OIL, CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, MINERAL BLEND (TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, AMINO CHELATED IRON, AMINO CHELATED ZINC, MAGNESIUM SULPHATE, COPPER GLUCONATE, POTASSIUM IODINE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, SODIUM SELENITE, CHROMIUM POLYNICOTINATE), NATURAL FLAVORS, MONO AND DI-GLYCERIDES (EMULSIFIER), SEA SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE, VITAMINS BLEND (SODIUM ASCORBATE, NIACINAMIDE, DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, CALCIUM D-PANTOTHENATE, PYRIDOXINE CHLORHYDRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, VITAMIN A AS PALMITATE, FOLACIN, BIOTIN, PHYTOMENADIONE, CHOLECALCIFEROL, CYANOCOBALAMIN), GELLAN GUM, STEVIA*, MONK FRUIT*. *SWEETENED WITH NUTRITIVE AND NON-NUTRITIVE SWEETENERS

Check H-E-B Select Ingredients Vanilla Protein Shake 4 pk against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H-E-B Select Ingredients Vanilla Protein Shake 4 pk is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking