Is H-E-B SELECT INGREDIENTS VEGAN PESTO, 6.7 OZ Soy Free?

Description
A jarred spread offering a bright, savory aroma and smooth-but-slightly-gritty texture that spreads easily and clings to pasta. Commonly used to toss with pasta, spread on sandwiches, stir into sauces, or dip vegetables. Reviewers often note pleasant flavor and convenience, though some occasionally mention variability in saltiness and oiliness levels.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
- tofu
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Description
A jarred spread offering a bright, savory aroma and smooth-but-slightly-gritty texture that spreads easily and clings to pasta. Commonly used to toss with pasta, spread on sandwiches, stir into sauces, or dip vegetables. Reviewers often note pleasant flavor and convenience, though some occasionally mention variability in saltiness and oiliness levels.
Ingredients
Basil, Sunflower Seed Oil, Potatoes, Water, Tofu (Water, Soybean, Coagulant: Nigari [Magnesium Chloride]), Cashews, Oat Fiber, Salt, Ascorbic Acid, Lactic Acid, Wine Vinegar, Nutmeg, Citric Acid, Black Pepper.
Check H-E-B SELECT INGREDIENTS VEGAN PESTO, 6.7 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B SELECT INGREDIENTS VEGAN PESTO, 6.7 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Where to buy
H-E-B SELECT INGREDIENTS VEGAN PESTO, 6.7 OZ is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


