Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Verde Quinoa Bowl Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- whole milk
- whole milk powder
whole milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Quinoa Blend (Water, White Quinoa, Red Quinoa, Salt, Lactic Acid (Acidulant)), Verde Sauce (Green Tomato, Water, Onion, Green Bell Pepper, Sunflower Oil, Cilantro, Apple Cider Vinegar (Acidulant), Parsley, Garlic, Salt, Whole Milk Powder (Whole Milk, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vitamin A, Vitamin C And Vitamin D), Tapioca Starch (Thickener), Spices (Including Paprika))
Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Verde Quinoa Bowl against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Verde Quinoa Bowl in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Verde Quinoa Bowl is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Frozen


