Is H-E-B Shimmer Sunscreen Lotion SPF 50 Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • broken skin
  • caprylyl glycol

broken skin

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredient(s): Avobenzone 3%, Homosalate 15%, Octisalate 5%, Octocrylene 7%; Inactive Ingredient(s): Water, Tridecyl Salicylate, Sorbitol, Stearic Acid, Triethanolamine, Aluminum Starch Octenylsuccinate, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Polyethyloxazoline, Carbomer, Dimethicone, Tocopherol, Polyglyceryl-3 Distearate, Caprylyl Glycol, Phenoxyethanol, Ethylhexylglycerin, Sorbitan Isostearate, Benzyl Alcohol, Fragrance, Polyethylene Terephthalate, Polyurethane-33, Aluminum Powder, Red 7, Yellow 5, Titanium Dioxide, Iron Oxides, Mica.

Check H-E-B Shimmer Sunscreen Lotion SPF 50 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

H-E-B Shimmer Sunscreen Lotion SPF 50 is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Texture
Creamy