Is H-E-B Sport Sunscreen Spray SPF 50 Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- glycerin
- stearoxytrimethylsilane
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Active Ingredient(s): Avobenzone (3.0%), Homosalate (10.0%), Octisalate (5.0%), Octocrylene (4.0%), Oxybenzone (5.0%); Inactive Ingredient(s): SD Alcohol 40-B, Acrylates/Octylacrylamide Copolymer, Saccharomyces/Podophyllum Peltatum Ferment Filtrate, Stearoxytrimethylsilane, Glycerin, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Tocopherol, Fragrance, Butylene Glycol.
Check H-E-B Sport Sunscreen Spray SPF 50 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B Sport Sunscreen Spray SPF 50 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Ocean Spray® Cranberry Juice Cocktail, 64 fl oz Bottle
PAM 100% Natural Fat-Free Original Canola Oil Spray - 8oz
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spray, 40%, The Original
PAM Cooking Spray Canola Oil Blend Superior No Stick Original - 6 Oz
Ocean Spray® Jellied Cranberry Sauce, Canned Side Dish, 14 oz Can
Where to buy
H-E-B Sport Sunscreen Spray SPF 50 is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


