Is H-e-b Strawberry Poppyseed Salad Kit, 8.2 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • feta cheese
  • cheese
  • skim milk powder
  • enzymes
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VEGETABLES (BABY SPINACH, BABY SPRING MIX [MAY CONTAIN SOME OR ALL OF THE FOLLOWING BABY WHOLE LEAF VARIETIES: GREEN LEAF, MIZUNA, TANGO, GREEN OAK, GREEN CHARD, ARUGULA, FRISEE, TATSOI, MACHE, RED CHARD, RED LEAF, LOLLA ROSA, RED MUSTARD, RADICCHIO, RED OAK, BEET TOPS] INGREDIENTS MAY VARY BY SEASON), DRESSING (WATER, CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, STRAWBERRY PRESERVES [SUGAR, STRAWBERRY PUREE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, PECTIN], RED WINE VINEGAR, LESS THAN 2% OF POPPY SEEDS, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SKIM MILK POWDER, SALT, ACACIA GUM, XANTHAN GUM, PHOSPHORIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, BEET JUICE [COLOR]), CHEESE (FETA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES], POWDERED CELLULOSE [ANTICAKING]), DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), ALMONDS.

Check H-e-b Strawberry Poppyseed Salad Kit, 8.2 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

H-e-b Strawberry Poppyseed Salad Kit, 8.2 Oz is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BCentral Market

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweetTangyNutty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladMeal PrepOn The Go