Is H-e-b Strawberry Poppyseed Salad Kit, 8.2 Oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- feta cheese
- cheese
- skim milk powder
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
VEGETABLES (BABY SPINACH, BABY SPRING MIX [MAY CONTAIN SOME OR ALL OF THE FOLLOWING BABY WHOLE LEAF VARIETIES: GREEN LEAF, MIZUNA, TANGO, GREEN OAK, GREEN CHARD, ARUGULA, FRISEE, TATSOI, MACHE, RED CHARD, RED LEAF, LOLLA ROSA, RED MUSTARD, RADICCHIO, RED OAK, BEET TOPS] INGREDIENTS MAY VARY BY SEASON), DRESSING (WATER, CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, STRAWBERRY PRESERVES [SUGAR, STRAWBERRY PUREE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, PECTIN], RED WINE VINEGAR, LESS THAN 2% OF POPPY SEEDS, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SKIM MILK POWDER, SALT, ACACIA GUM, XANTHAN GUM, PHOSPHORIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, BEET JUICE [COLOR]), CHEESE (FETA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES], POWDERED CELLULOSE [ANTICAKING]), DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), ALMONDS.
Check H-e-b Strawberry Poppyseed Salad Kit, 8.2 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-e-b Strawberry Poppyseed Salad Kit, 8.2 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Almond Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Silk Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Where to buy
H-e-b Strawberry Poppyseed Salad Kit, 8.2 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


