Is H-E-B, Sun Dried Tomato Tapenade Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • partially skimmed cow's milk
  • grana padano cheese

partially skimmed cow's milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

grana padano cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sun Dried Tomato With Sulfur Dioxide (Contains Sulfites), Sunflower Oil, Tomato Paste, Garlic, Olive Oil, Vinegar, Grana Padano Cheese (Partially Skimmed Cow's Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Pine Nuts, Walnuts, Spices

Check H-E-B, Sun Dried Tomato Tapenade against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryNuttyGarlicky
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichToppingSnacking