Is H-E-B, Sun Dried Tomato Tapenade Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • partially skimmed cow's milk
  • grana padano cheese

partially skimmed cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

grana padano cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sun Dried Tomato With Sulfur Dioxide (Contains Sulfites), Sunflower Oil, Tomato Paste, Garlic, Olive Oil, Vinegar, Grana Padano Cheese (Partially Skimmed Cow's Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Pine Nuts, Walnuts, Spices

Check H-E-B, Sun Dried Tomato Tapenade against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryNuttyGarlicky
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichToppingSnacking
Vegan? H-E-B, Sun Dried Tomato Tapenade | Spoonful