Is H-E-B SWEET & SALTY COCONUT & ALMOND GRANOLA BARS, 6 CT Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium carbonate
  • natural flavor
  • glycerin

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, DRY WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN, SALT), CORN SYRUP, GRANOLA (WHOLE ROLLED OATS, WHEAT FLAKES, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CANOLA OIL [CANOLA OIL, ASCORBIC ACID {PRESERVATIVE}, ROSEMARY EXTRACT], MOLASSES, HONEY, SALT, SOY LECITHIN), DRIED UNSWEETENED COCONUT, ALMONDS, GLYCERIN, CRISP RICE (RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, DRIED MALT EXTRACT [CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT], SALT), SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), CANOLA OIL (CANOLA OIL, ASCORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], ROSEMARY EXTRACT), GUM ARABIC, MALTODEXTRIN, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, PEANUT BUTTER. CONTAINS A BIOENGINEERED FOOD INGREDIENT

Check H-E-B SWEET & SALTY COCONUT & ALMOND GRANOLA BARS, 6 CT against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H-E-B SWEET & SALTY COCONUT & ALMOND GRANOLA BARS, 6 CT is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BCentral Market

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetSaltyNuttyChocolatey
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking
Pescatarian? H-E-B SWEET & SALTY COCONUT & ALMOND GRANOLA BARS, 6 CT | Spoonful