Is H-E-B Worcestershire Sauce Vegan?

Description
Dark, savory sauce offers a tangy, umami-forward flavor and a thin, glossy texture that blends easily into marinades, dressings, stews, and cocktails. Reviewers cite consistent, versatile performance and good everyday value; some find it overly salty or strong for delicate dishes, yet preferred for grilling and sauces by many users.
Why it's not vegan
- anchovies
- xanthan gum
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Dark, savory sauce offers a tangy, umami-forward flavor and a thin, glossy texture that blends easily into marinades, dressings, stews, and cocktails. Reviewers cite consistent, versatile performance and good everyday value; some find it overly salty or strong for delicate dishes, yet preferred for grilling and sauces by many users.
Ingredients
Distilled Vinegar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Molasses, Salt, Aged Red Pepper, Soy Protein, Hydrolyzed, Pure Candy, Spices (pepper, Black, Red Pepper), Citrus Mushroom Syrup, Corn Citrus Syrup (conservative), Celery, Tamarind Extract, Granulated Garlic, Ground Cloves, Granulated Onion, Anchovies, Curcuma, Gum Mix (xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Sodium Alginate). Contains Soy And Anchovies.
Check H-E-B Worcestershire Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B Worcestershire Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


