Is H-E-B Worcestershire Sauce Vegetarian?

Description
Dark, savory sauce offers a tangy, umami-forward flavor and a thin, glossy texture that blends easily into marinades, dressings, stews, and cocktails. Reviewers cite consistent, versatile performance and good everyday value; some find it overly salty or strong for delicate dishes, yet preferred for grilling and sauces by many users.
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovies
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Dark, savory sauce offers a tangy, umami-forward flavor and a thin, glossy texture that blends easily into marinades, dressings, stews, and cocktails. Reviewers cite consistent, versatile performance and good everyday value; some find it overly salty or strong for delicate dishes, yet preferred for grilling and sauces by many users.
Ingredients
Distilled Vinegar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Molasses, Salt, Aged Red Pepper, Soy Protein, Hydrolyzed, Pure Candy, Spices (pepper, Black, Red Pepper), Citrus Mushroom Syrup, Corn Citrus Syrup (conservative), Celery, Tamarind Extract, Granulated Garlic, Ground Cloves, Granulated Onion, Anchovies, Curcuma, Gum Mix (xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Sodium Alginate). Contains Soy And Anchovies.
Check H-E-B Worcestershire Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B Worcestershire Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


