Is H-TOWN CHICKEN APPLE SAUSAGE LINKS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- chicken
- egg yolks
- chicken apple sausage
- egg whites
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
FINGERLING POTATOES, EGG WHITES, CHICKEN APPLE SAUSAGE (CHICKEN, DRIED APPLES, WATER. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: HONEY, SALT, SPICES, PARSLEY), EGG YOLKS, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SMOKED PAPRIKA, SEASONING (BLACK PEPPER, RED BELL PEPPERS, SUGAR, AND SPICES), GARLIC, SEA SALT, THYME.
Check H-TOWN CHICKEN APPLE SAUSAGE LINKS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-TOWN CHICKEN APPLE SAUSAGE LINKS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
About this product
Poultry · Piece


