Is Haagen-Dazs Belgian Chocolate Mini Cup Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • condensed skimmed milk
  • egg yolk
  • fresh cream
  • butter oil
  • belgian chocolate chunks
  • natural vanilla flavouring
  • belgian chocolate

condensed skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh Cream (29%), Condensed Skimmed Milk, Belgian Chocolate (13%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soy Lecithin; Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Sugar, Belgian Chocolate Chunks (10%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Butter Oil, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Egg Yolk, Cocoa Powder, Natural Vanilla Flavouring

Check Haagen-Dazs Belgian Chocolate Mini Cup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Haagen-Dazs Belgian Chocolate Mini Cup is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking