Is Haagen-Dazs Caramel Fudge Chip Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain tree nuts and 2 ingredients contain tree nuts depending on the source.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • almonds
  • almond-based caramel sauce
  • coconut oils
  • coconut oil

almonds

Dietitian note

Almonds are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich caramel notes and scattered fudge chips create a smooth, creamy texture with occasional chewy or slightly firm bites; consumers report consistent creaminess, pronounced caramel sweetness, and textural contrast from the fudge pieces. Common uses include spooning straight from the container, also topping desserts, or pairing with coffee as snacks.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oat Base (water, Oats, Tocopherols, Amylase), Sugars (sugar, Glucose Solids, Glucose), Almond-based Caramel Sauce (glucose, Water, Bronw Sugar, Sugar, Corn Starch, Sea Salt, Almonds, Concentrated Apple Juice, Pectin, Molasses, Natural Flavour), Coconut Oil, Fudge Chips (sugar, Soybean And Coconut Oils, Cocoa, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Pea Protein, Cocoa, Salt, Pectin, Natural Flavour. May Contain Other Tree Nuts, Peanuts, Milk.

Check Haagen-Dazs Caramel Fudge Chip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingOn The Go