Is Haagen-Dazs Chocolate Drizzle Gelato Ice Cream Minicups Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • fresh cream
  • condensed whole milk
  • lactose reduced condensed skimmed milk

fresh cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

condensed whole milk
lactose reduced condensed skimmed milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Lactose Reduced Condensed Skimmed Milk, Fresh Cream (9%), Chicory Roots Extract, Dextrose, Sugar, Dried Glucose Syrup, Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Powder, Egg Yolk, Cocoa Mass, Condensed Whole Milk, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Salt, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder

Check Haagen-Dazs Chocolate Drizzle Gelato Ice Cream Minicups against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Haagen-Dazs Chocolate Drizzle Gelato Ice Cream Minicups is available at 3 retailers

TescoAsdaOcado

About this product

Ice Cream · Piece

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go