Is Haagen-Dazs Chocolate Peanut Butter Frozen Dessert Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Rich cocoa and nutty swirls deliver a dense, creamy, velvety mouthfeel; reviewers commonly note intense flavor and smooth texture, sometimes calling it overly sweet. Frequently served straight from the container or alongside brownies and desserts, it’s often used for scooping at gatherings and as an after-dinner indulgence and portioned sharing.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- concentrated skim milk
- milk
- cream
concentrated skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich cocoa and nutty swirls deliver a dense, creamy, velvety mouthfeel; reviewers commonly note intense flavor and smooth texture, sometimes calling it overly sweet. Frequently served straight from the container or alongside brownies and desserts, it’s often used for scooping at gatherings and as an after-dinner indulgence and portioned sharing.
Ingredients
Cream, Concentrated Skim Milk, Sugar, Peanut Butter (peanuts, Peanut Oil, Sugar, Corn Starch, Salt), Liquid Egg Yolk, Cocoa. Contains Milk, Peanuts, Eggs. May Contain Tree Nuts.
Check Haagen-Dazs Chocolate Peanut Butter Frozen Dessert against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Haagen-Dazs Chocolate Peanut Butter Frozen Dessert in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


