Is Haagen-Dazs Chocolate Peanut Butter Frozen Dessert Lactose Free?

Description
Rich cocoa and nutty swirls deliver a dense, creamy, velvety mouthfeel; reviewers commonly note intense flavor and smooth texture, sometimes calling it overly sweet. Frequently served straight from the container or alongside brownies and desserts, it’s often used for scooping at gatherings and as an after-dinner indulgence and portioned sharing.
Why it's not lactose free
- concentrated skim milk
- milk
- cream
concentrated skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich cocoa and nutty swirls deliver a dense, creamy, velvety mouthfeel; reviewers commonly note intense flavor and smooth texture, sometimes calling it overly sweet. Frequently served straight from the container or alongside brownies and desserts, it’s often used for scooping at gatherings and as an after-dinner indulgence and portioned sharing.
Ingredients
Cream, Concentrated Skim Milk, Sugar, Peanut Butter (peanuts, Peanut Oil, Sugar, Corn Starch, Salt), Liquid Egg Yolk, Cocoa. Contains Milk, Peanuts, Eggs. May Contain Tree Nuts.
Check Haagen-Dazs Chocolate Peanut Butter Frozen Dessert against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Haagen-Dazs Chocolate Peanut Butter Frozen Dessert in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


