Is Haagen-Dazs Chocolate Peanut Butter Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavour
  • amylase

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, creamy frozen dessert offering pronounced bittersweet notes balanced by savory and sweet undertones and ribboned mix-ins; smooth, dense texture with occasional ripples. Commonly eaten straight from the container as scoops or used as a topping for desserts. Reviewers cite intense flavor, velvety mouthfeel, uneven swirl distribution and high sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oat Base (water, Oats, Tocopherols, Amylase), Sugars (sugar Glucose Solids, Glucose), Peanut Butter (peanuts, Peanut Oil, Icing Sugar, Salt Coconut Oil, Cocoa, Pea Protein, Salt, Pectin, Natural Flavour. May Contain: Tree Nuts, Milk.

Check Haagen-Dazs Chocolate Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking