Is Haagen-Dazs Chocolate Peanut Butter Vegetarian?

Description
Rich, creamy frozen dessert offering pronounced bittersweet notes balanced by savory and sweet undertones and ribboned mix-ins; smooth, dense texture with occasional ripples. Commonly eaten straight from the container as scoops or used as a topping for desserts. Reviewers cite intense flavor, velvety mouthfeel, uneven swirl distribution and high sweetness.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
- amylase
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, creamy frozen dessert offering pronounced bittersweet notes balanced by savory and sweet undertones and ribboned mix-ins; smooth, dense texture with occasional ripples. Commonly eaten straight from the container as scoops or used as a topping for desserts. Reviewers cite intense flavor, velvety mouthfeel, uneven swirl distribution and high sweetness.
Ingredients
Oat Base (water, Oats, Tocopherols, Amylase), Sugars (sugar Glucose Solids, Glucose), Peanut Butter (peanuts, Peanut Oil, Icing Sugar, Salt Coconut Oil, Cocoa, Pea Protein, Salt, Pectin, Natural Flavour. May Contain: Tree Nuts, Milk.
Check Haagen-Dazs Chocolate Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Haagen-Dazs Chocolate Peanut Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


