Is Häagen-Dazs Coconut Caramel Dark Chocolate Non-Dairy Bar Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • unsweetened chocolate
  • dextrose

unsweetened chocolate

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains milk products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Haagen-Dazs Coconut Caramel Dark Chocolate Non-Dairy Bar is an indulgent treat that combines creamy coconut ice cream with rich caramel, all dipped in a decadent dark chocolate coating. This non-dairy bar offers a luscious and satisfying dessert option for those who follow a dairy-free lifestyle. Unfortunately, no information about what people say about this specific product is provided.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Base: Coconut cream (coconut extract, water), glucose, water, caramel (brown sugar, coconut cream [coconut extract, water], water, coconut oil, pectin, salt), sugar, pectin, dextrose. Coating: Haagen-Dazs dark chocolate (unsweetened chocolate, sugar, soy lecithin, vanilla extract), coconut oil, soy oil.

Check Häagen-Dazs Coconut Caramel Dark Chocolate Non-Dairy Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Häagen-Dazs Coconut Caramel Dark Chocolate Non-Dairy Bar is available at 1 retailer

Metro

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar, Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go