Is Haagen-Dazs Coffee Ice Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • concentrated skim milk
  • cream

concentrated skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Coffee-flavored ice cream offers a pronounced roast-coffee profile with a dense, creamy texture; typically scooped for direct eating, used in affogatos, or paired with desserts. Reviewers commonly cite authentic coffee intensity and smooth richness, occasional perception of excessive sweetness, reliable texture consistency, and complaints about container size and packaging issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Concentrated Skim Milk, Sugar, Liquid Egg Yolk, Instant Coffee. May Contain: Peanuts, Tree Nuts.

Check Haagen-Dazs Coffee Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping