Is Haagen Dazs Dulce De Leche Ice Cream Bars Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sweetened condensed milk
  • whole milk powder
  • milk
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate

sweetened condensed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Single-serve frozen bars deliver concentrated dulce de leche flavor with a silky, dense interior and a crisp outer shell that provides a satisfying snap. Commonly enjoyed as an after-dinner treat, snack, or dessert. Reviewers note rich taste and smooth texture, with occasional comments about portion size and firmness when frozen.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VITAMIN D, CALCIUM, IRON, POTASSIUM, DULCE DE LECHE ICE CREAM: CREAM, SKIM MILK, SUGAR, MILK, EGG YOLKS, CORN SYRUP, BAKING SODA, SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT. MILK CHOCOLATE AND VEGETABLE OIL COATING: MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), COCONUT OIL. DULCE DE LECHE SAUCE: SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR), WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, COCONUT OIL, PECTIN, SALT, BAKING SODA, NATURAL FLAVOR. CONTAINS: MILK, EGG, AND SOY INGREDIENTS. MADE ON EQUIPMENT THAT ALSO PROCESSES ALMONDS.

Check Haagen Dazs Dulce De Leche Ice Cream Bars against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Haagen Dazs Dulce De Leche Ice Cream Bars is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
VanillaSweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking