Is Haagen-Dazs Duo Belgian Chocolate & Strawberry Crunch Ice Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter oil
  • condensed skimmed milk
  • high fat milk powder
  • fresh cream

butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh Cream (30%), Sugar, Condensed Skimmed Milk, Water, Cocoa Mass, Canola Oil, Egg Yolk, Strawberries Pieces (1.5%), High Fat Milk Powder, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder (1%), Cocoa Powder, Raspberry Puree Concentrate (0.5%), Butter Oil, Strawberry Puree (0.2%), Corn Starch, Natural Vanilla Flavourings, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin, Sunflower Lecithin), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Cocoa Butter, Thickener (Pectins) .

Check Haagen-Dazs Duo Belgian Chocolate & Strawberry Crunch Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Haagen-Dazs Duo Belgian Chocolate & Strawberry Crunch Ice Cream is available at 3 retailers

TescoAsdaOcado

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyFruity
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go