Is HÄAGEN-DAZS® exträaz™ Espresso Chocolate Cookie Ice Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • concentrated skim milk
  • coffee ice cream

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coffee Ice Cream (Cream, Concentrated Skim Milk, Sugar, Liquid Egg Yolk, Instant Coffee), Espresso Coffee Ripple (Glucose, Water, Sugar, Coffee, Corn Starch, Cocoa, Natural Flavour), Cookie Pieces (Wheat Flour, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa, Unsweetened Chocolate, Salt, Baking Soda), May Contain Peanuts And Tree Nuts

Check HÄAGEN-DAZS® exträaz™ Espresso Chocolate Cookie Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

HÄAGEN-DAZS® exträaz™ Espresso Chocolate Cookie Ice Cream is available at 9 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsYour Independent GrocerValuemartFortinosGrocery Gateway

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go