Is Haagen-Dazs HÄAGEN-DAZS® Chocolate Ice Cream 500 ml Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • concentrated skim milk
  • cream

concentrated skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Concentrated Skim Milk, Sugar, Cocoa, Liquid Egg Yolk, May Contain Peanuts And Tree Nuts

Check Haagen-Dazs HÄAGEN-DAZS® Chocolate Ice Cream 500 ml against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Haagen-Dazs HÄAGEN-DAZS® Chocolate Ice Cream 500 ml is available at 3 retailers

Walmart CaMetroGrocery Gateway

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking