Is Haagen-Dazs HÄAGEN-DAZS® Chocolate Peanut Butter Ice Cream 500 ml Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • concentrated skim milk
  • cream

concentrated skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate paired with a pronounced peanut butter swirl creates a dense, creamy texture and smooth mouthfeel; commonly enjoyed straight from the tub, scooped over desserts, or blended into shakes. Reviews note intense flavor and velvety consistency, while some consumers mention sweetness and richness as potential drawbacks and price comments.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Concentrated Skim Milk, Sugar, Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Peanut Oil, Sugar, Salt), Liquid Egg Yolk, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa, May Contain Tree Nuts

Check Haagen-Dazs HÄAGEN-DAZS® Chocolate Peanut Butter Ice Cream 500 ml against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Haagen-Dazs HÄAGEN-DAZS® Chocolate Peanut Butter Ice Cream 500 ml is available at 3 retailers

Walmart CaMetroGrocery Gateway

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping
Lactose Free? Haagen-Dazs HÄAGEN-DAZS® Chocolate Peanut Butter Ice Cream 500 ml | Spoonful