Is Haagen-Dazs HÄAGEN-DAZS® White Chocolate Raspberry Truffle 500 ml Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk protein concentrate
  • cream
  • concentrated skim milk
  • ice cream

milk protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
concentrated skim milk
ice cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ice Cream (Cream, Sugar, Concentrated Skim Milk, Glucose, Milk Protein Concentrate, Egg Yolk, Glucose Solids, Water, Salt, Cocoa Butter, Natural Flavour), Raspberry Puree (Raspberries, Sugar, Water, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Pectin, Natural Flavour), Truffle Pieces (Sugar, Soy And Coconut Oils, Cocoa, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), May Contain Peanuts And Tree Nuts

Check Haagen-Dazs HÄAGEN-DAZS® White Chocolate Raspberry Truffle 500 ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Haagen-Dazs HÄAGEN-DAZS® White Chocolate Raspberry Truffle 500 ml is available at 3 retailers

Walmart CaMetroGrocery Gateway

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping