Is Haagen-Dazs Heaven Cold Brew Espresso Chip Light Ice Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • cream
  • ultrafiltered skim milk
  • chocolate

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ultrafiltered skim milk, skim milk, cream, tapioca syrup, cane sugar, chocolate (cane sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, milkfat, soy lecithin, vanilla extract), egg yolks, coconut oil, coffee, vitamin a palmitate

Check Haagen-Dazs Heaven Cold Brew Espresso Chip Light Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Haagen-Dazs Heaven Cold Brew Espresso Chip Light Ice Cream is available at 6 retailers

VonsKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyBitterVanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking