Is Haagen-Dazs Ice Cream, Brownie, Coffee Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • cream

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Skim Milk, Sugar, Brownie Pieces (Sugar, Wheat Flour, Soybean Oil, Eggs, Corn Syrup, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Corn Starch, Water, Natural Flavor, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Espresso Fudge (Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Skim Milk [Skim Milk, Sugar], Water, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Coffee, Coconut Oil, Chocolate Liquor, Pectin, Sea Salt, Baking Soda, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Egg Yolks, Cacao Nibs, Coffee, Xanthan.

Check Haagen-Dazs Ice Cream, Brownie, Coffee Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping