Is Haagen-Dazs Ice Cream Chocolate Peanut Butter - 14 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Rich cocoa and peanut butter swirls offer intense, layered flavor with a velvety, dense texture. Reviewers commonly note creamy mouthfeel, visible ribbons, and frequent use for spooning straight from the tub or topping brownies and milkshakes. Opinions vary on sweetness and prominence of nutty notes across servings, with packaging comments.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- skim milk
- milk
- cream
skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich cocoa and peanut butter swirls offer intense, layered flavor with a velvety, dense texture. Reviewers commonly note creamy mouthfeel, visible ribbons, and frequent use for spooning straight from the tub or topping brownies and milkshakes. Opinions vary on sweetness and prominence of nutty notes across servings, with packaging comments.
Ingredients
Chocolate Ice Cream: Cream, Skim Milk, Cane Sugar, Egg Yolks, Chocolate, Cocoa, Processed With Alkali, Peanut Butter Swirl: Peanuts, Peanut Oil, Sugar, Salt, Contains Milk, Peanut, Egg
Check Haagen-Dazs Ice Cream Chocolate Peanut Butter - 14 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Haagen-Dazs Ice Cream Chocolate Peanut Butter - 14 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Haagen-Dazs Ice Cream Chocolate Peanut Butter - 14 Fl. Oz. is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


