Is Haagen-Dazs Ice Cream Cup Chocolate - 3.6 Fl. Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • cream

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Single-serve chocolate ice cream cup offers intense cocoa flavor and a dense, creamy texture; consumers report consistent, indulgent taste and smooth mouthfeel. Commonly used as a portion-controlled dessert or snack, it is praised for quality but noted in reviews as a small serving and relatively expensive compared with mass-market alternatives.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Skim Milk, Cane Sugar, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Egg Yolks

Check Haagen-Dazs Ice Cream Cup Chocolate - 3.6 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Haagen-Dazs Ice Cream Cup Chocolate - 3.6 Fl. Oz. is available at 15 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeKrogerMariano'sRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWhole Foods

About this product

Ice Cream · Cup

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go