Is Haagen-Dazs Ice Cream Destination Series belgian chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • chocolate
  • chocolate chunks with vegetable oil: belgian chocolate
  • belgian chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, intensely chocolate-flavored frozen dessert offering smooth, velvety texture and dense mouthfeel; commonly enjoyed straight from the container, as a topping for desserts, or paired with coffee. Customer reviews frequently note pronounced cocoa depth and creaminess, while some cite limited container size, relatively high price, and slow-melting consistency among reviewers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Ice Cream: Cream, Skim Milk, Dark Chocolate (Belgian Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Sugar, Egg Yolks, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract, Chocolate Chunks With Vegetable Oil: Belgian Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Cottonseed Oil, Coconut Oil

Check Haagen-Dazs Ice Cream Destination Series belgian chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Haagen-Dazs Ice Cream Destination Series belgian chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz. is available at 12 retailers

Giant EagleJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVons

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go