Is Haagen Dazs Ice Cream, Dulce de Leche 28 fl oz (828 ml) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sweetened condensed milk
  • milk
  • skim milk
  • cream

sweetened condensed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CARAMEL ICE CREAM: CREAM, SKIM MILK, SUGAR, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR), EGG YOLKS, CORN SYRUP, BAKING SODA, SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT. CARAMEL SWIRL: SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR), SUGAR, WATER, CORN SYRUP, COCONUT OIL, PECTIN, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, BAKING SODA, VANILLA EXTRACT.

Check Haagen Dazs Ice Cream, Dulce de Leche 28 fl oz (828 ml) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Haagen Dazs Ice Cream, Dulce de Leche 28 fl oz (828 ml) is available at 9 retailers

Central MarketGiant EagleKrogerMariano'sRalphsSafewayTargetThe Fresh GrocerVons

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping