Is Haagen-Dazs Ice Cream Java Chip - 14 Fl. Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk
  • butter oil
  • cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich coffee forward ice cream with crunchy chocolate fragments delivers creamy, dense texture; commonly served straight from the container, spooned into bowls, or paired with desserts. Reviewers frequently note intense coffee flavor, satisfying chocolate crunch, and smooth mouthfeel, while a minority mention sweetness level and price as drawbacks by some.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

coffee ice cream: cream, skim milk, sugar, brown sugar (molasses, sugar), egg yolks, coffee, natural flavor, chocolaty chips: sugar, coconut oil, cocoa processed with alkali, butter oil, corn starch, soy lecithin, natural flavor, milk

Check Haagen-Dazs Ice Cream Java Chip - 14 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Haagen-Dazs Ice Cream Java Chip - 14 Fl. Oz. is available at 4 retailers

SafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVons

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go