Is HAAGEN-DAZS, ICE CREAM, SPICED PECAN TURTLE, SPICED PECAN TURTLE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • butter
  • condensed skim milk
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • skim milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM: CREAM, SKIM MILK, SUGAR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, EGG YOLKS. CARAMEL SWIRL: SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK (CONDENSED SKIM MILK, SUGAR), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WATER, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SALT, PECTIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, BAKING SODA. CHOCOLATY COATED SPICED PECANS: PECANS ROASTED IN VEGETABLE OIL (PECANS, COTTONSEED OIL), SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT.

Check HAAGEN-DAZS, ICE CREAM, SPICED PECAN TURTLE, SPICED PECAN TURTLE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

HAAGEN-DAZS, ICE CREAM, SPICED PECAN TURTLE, SPICED PECAN TURTLE is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttySweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go