Is Haagen Dazs Pistachio Ice Cream, Gluten Free, Kosher, 14 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • lactose reduced skim milk
  • cream

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

lactose reduced skim milk
cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

This pistachio ice cream delivers a pronounced, sweet nutty flavor and a dense, creamy texture with occasional crunchy pieces; consumers report it serves well as a standalone dessert, spooned into bowls, or paired with pastries and coffee; reviews commonly note consistent richness, premium mouthfeel, and occasional variability in mix-in distribution.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweet Cream Ice Cream: Cream, Skim Milk, Sugar, Lactose Reduced Skim Milk, Corn Syrup, Egg Yolks, Salt, Roasted Pistachios: Pistachios, Safflower Oil

Check Haagen Dazs Pistachio Ice Cream, Gluten Free, Kosher, 14 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Haagen Dazs Pistachio Ice Cream, Gluten Free, Kosher, 14 oz is available at 10 retailers

VonsJewel-OscoRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetWalmartGiant EagleCentral MarketThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go