Is Haagen-Dazs Pralines & Cream Ice Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • concentrated skim milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • cream

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This ice cream offers a rich, silky texture with intermittent crunchy bits and sweet, caramelized swirls. Commonly eaten straight from the tub, scooped onto desserts, or paired with coffee. Reviewers cite pronounced creaminess, noticeable sweetness, and pleasant textural contrast from the crunchy inclusions. Some reviewers find it slightly too sweet.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Concentrated Skim Milk, Sugar, Caramel Sauce (sweetened Condensed Milk, Sugar, Glucose, Butter, Sat, Pectin, Baking Soda, Natural Flavour), Praline Pecans (sugar, Pecans, Glucose, Butter, Salt), Liquid Egg Yolk, Natural Flavour. May Contain: Peanuts, Other Tree Nuts.

Check Haagen-Dazs Pralines & Cream Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking