Is Haagen Dazs Vanilla Butter Cookie Ice Cream Cones, Vanilla Butter Cookie Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • butter
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, SUGAR, SKIM MILK, WHEAT FLOUR, BUTTER, COCONUT OIL, EGG YOLKS, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR), CHOCOLATE, SUNFLOWER OIL AND/OR RAPESEED OIL, LOWFAT COCOA1, BROWN SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER1, CITRUS FIBER, SALT, EGG, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT, CARAMELIZED SUGAR SYRUP, COCOA1, SOY LECITHIN, PECTIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, BAKING SODA.

Check Haagen Dazs Vanilla Butter Cookie Ice Cream Cones, Vanilla Butter Cookie against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go