Is Haagen-Dazs Vanilla & Caramel Trio Crispy Layers Ice Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • nonfat dry milk
  • condensed milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • skim milk
  • white chocolate with vegetable oil sugar

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salted Caramel Ice Cream: Cream, Skim Milk, Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Condensed Milk, Sugar), Corn Syrup, Egg Yolks, Caramelized Sugar (Sugar, Water), Sea Salt, Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract, Natural Flavor, Vanilla Ice Cream: Cream, Skim Milk, Sugar, Egg Yolks, Vanilla Extract, White Chocolate with Vegetable Oil Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Nonfat Dry Milk, Coconut Oil, Skim Milk, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract Caramel Variegate: Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Condensed Milk, Sugar), Cream, Sugar, Water, Butter (Cream, Salt), Salt, Pectin, Soy Lecithin.

Check Haagen-Dazs Vanilla & Caramel Trio Crispy Layers Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Haagen-Dazs Vanilla & Caramel Trio Crispy Layers Ice Cream is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveFry's

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping