Is Haagen Dazs® Vanilla Chocolate Chip Ice Cream Cup Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • lactose reduced skim milk
  • cream
  • chocolate
  • sugar

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vanilla Ice Cream: Cream, Skim Milk, Sugar, Lactose Reduced Skim Milk, Corn Syrup, Egg Yolks, Salt, Vanilla Extract.Chocolate Chips: Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Vanilla

Check Haagen Dazs® Vanilla Chocolate Chip Ice Cream Cup against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Haagen Dazs® Vanilla Chocolate Chip Ice Cream Cup is available at 2 retailers

KrogerRalphs

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go