Is Haagen-Dazs Vanilla Ice Cream - 14 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- milk
- skim milk
- egg yolks
- cream
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Cream, Skim Milk, Cane Sugar, Egg Yolks, Vanilla Extract.
Check Haagen-Dazs Vanilla Ice Cream - 14 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Haagen-Dazs Vanilla Ice Cream - 14 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Haagen-Dazs Vanilla Ice Cream - 14 Oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


