Is Haagen-Dazs Vanilla Milk Chocolate Almond Ice Cream Bars Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • milk
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • chocolate
  • vegetable oil coating with almonds: milk chocolate
  • milk chocolate

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Individually wrapped frozen bars offer a sweet, creamy center contrasted by a smooth shell and a noticeable crunchy bite; commonly enjoyed as an after-dinner treat or handheld snack. Reviewers frequently report consistent creaminess, pleasing textural contrast, convenient portioning, and frequent comments about product size and price on online retailer sites.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vanilla Ice Cream: Cream, Skim Milk, Sugar, Egg Yolks, Vanilla Extract. Milk Chocolate And Vegetable Oil Coating With Almonds: Milk Chocolate (sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract, Almonds Roasted In Vegetable Oil (almonds, Safflower Oil), Coconut Oil. Contains: Milk, Almond, Egg, And Soy Ingredients.

Check Haagen-Dazs Vanilla Milk Chocolate Almond Ice Cream Bars against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Haagen-Dazs Vanilla Milk Chocolate Almond Ice Cream Bars is available at 3 retailers

Jewel-OscoSafewayVons

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
VanillaChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go